Sports Hall of Fame

The CEC Sports Hall of Fame committee was formed to acknowledge the achievements of great athletes of Bishop Egan, Bishop Conwell, and Conwell-Egan Catholic. We wish to honor these individuals themselves through their athletic accomplishments, contributing to the tradition of excellence in CEC athletics.

Please join us at Conwell-Egan Catholic High School's Sports Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony on March 19, 2020 as we honor the Class of 2020 Inductees.

Thursday, March 19, 2020 6:00 - 10:00 p.m.
Pen Ryn - Belle Voir Manor
1601 State Road
Bensalem, PA 19020

>> CLICK HERE FOR TICKETS AND SPONSORSHIP OPPORTUNITIES
 

DEADLINE FOR ADS AND SPONSORSHIPS: MARCH 1, 2020
If you have any questions, contact Bill Burns '73 at 215-945-6200 ext 415 or BBURNS@CONWELL-EGAN.ORG



Sports Hall of Fame Members (by Induction Year)

2020

Kerilyn Cook Walker, Conwell-Egan Class of 1997 (Field Hockey)
Matt Cusanno, Conwell-Egan Class of 1999 (Hockey)
Lois Mickles, Bishop Conwell Class of 1983 (Softball)
Kevin Schafer, Conwell-Egan Class of 2007 (Football)
Jen Jakubowicz, Conwell-Egan Class of 1996 (Basketball)
William Kramer, Bishop Egan Class of 1981 (Football)
Danielle Nagle, Conwell-Egan Class of 1998 (Softball)
Pat Larkin, Bishop Egan Class of 1970 (Football)
Scott Haws, Bishop Egan Class of 1990 (Baseball)
Keith Armstrong, Bishop Egan Class of 1982 (Football)
Field Hockey Team, Conwell-Egan, 1999

2019

Susan Burns - 1976 Tennis

Ashley Coon - 2006 Softball/Field Hockey

Nicole Drejerwski - 2007 Bowling

Paul Henry - 1970Football

BrianHerman - 2006 Baseball/Soccer

Drew Nick - 1984 Soccer/Football

Brian Tetley - 2000 Ice Hockey

Michael Yeager - 1972 Football

Bishop Egan Baseball Team - 1968

2018

Diana Anholt - 1986 Cross Country/Track & Field

Matt Brazil - 2003 Football/Basketball/Baseball

Jack Klebe - 1977-1988Wrestling Coach

Dan McHugh - 1986 Wrestling

George Mundy - 1981 Ice Hockey

Lou Siesser - 1971 Football

Tim Stough - 1973 Football

2017

Brianna Brown - 2003 Field Hockey/Softball

Angel Bunner - 2007 Softball

Rick Gibney - 1972 Football

Mike Lawrence - 1977 Hockey

Joe Lynch - 1978 Football/Baseball

Dan Morrin - 1970 Football

Mark Pizzo - 1985 Football/Wrestling

MichelleShegda - 1994 Soccer/Basketball

Mike Siravo - 1987 Wrestling

2016

Rick Burns - 1983 Football/Baseball

Evelyn Campbell - 1985 Track

Genevieve Haney - 2004 Softball, Field Hockey

ShaunKean - 2001Wrestling

Katie Kilker - 2001 Basketball

Adz Koslowski - 1978 Golf

Carrie McCarthy - 1993Softball/Soccer

Dave Schafer - 1977-2005 Basketball/Softball/Field Hockey Team

Ray Sweeney - 1970 Football

Brian Townsend - 1974 Basketball

2015

LauraDezolt - 2003 Softball

GerryGallagher - 1972 Football/Basketball

DonnaHensor - 1989 Softball

Carl Mancini - 1993 Wrestling

AdrienneManzo - 1997 Softball

Paul McDowell - 1965 Football/Baseball

Mark Murphy - 1984 Football/Track & Field

Shawn Passman - 1977 Football/Track & Field

Ashle Tobar - 2004 Softball/Field Hockey

JamieWelborne - 1983 Cross Country/Track & Field

Bishop EganWrestling Team - 1982

2014

Kim Furphy - 1985 Softball

Lisa Jakubowicz - 1998 Basketball

Robert Lamina - 1970Football

Kim Lyall - 1998 Softball

Mary Jane McDowell - 1974 Softball/Basketball

Joseph McEwing- 1990 Baseball/Basketball

Jerry Rile - 1976 Football/Track

Tom Seger - 1981 Football

Shelly Steely - 1980 Cross Country/Track

Charles Silvester - 1991 Track

Bishop Egan Basketball Team - 1962

2013

Jim Boyle - 1970 Football

Jack Brady - 1982 Wrestling

Jerry Friederich - 1961 Baseball/Basketball

John Kerr - 1964 Football/Basketball/Baseball

Bill O'Neill - 1999 Bowling

Tony Petruccio - 1975 Football

Debbie Ponist - 1986 Basketball/Softball

Kathy Rizzo - 1985 Basketball/Softball

John Salmon - 1982 Wrestling

Nathalie Schafer - 2000 Field Hockey/Lacrosse

Maureen Wooley - 1973 Softball

Bishop Conwell Softball Team - 1993

Bishop Egan Football Team - 1966

1985

Bill Creeden - Football

EdMcDowell - Football

Dave Frederick - Football

Len Lynch - Football

Pancho Micir - Football

Brother John Carosella - Facilities

1975

Dick Bedesem - Coach

Tom Duffy - Football

Al Pezzola - Football

Father Matthew Finnegan - Principal

Larry Marshall - Football

Tom Frederick - Football

Father Fidelis Weber - Coach

Gary Gray - Football

Phil Lanctot - Football

Contact Director of Development

Stephanie Marriott
Contact Stephanie Marriott, Director of Development with any questions.
215-945-6200 Ext. 416
smarriott@conwell-egan.org

Upcoming Events

Mar
1
Sun
L.A.C.E. Spring Craft Fair
9:00 am
Mar
7
Sat
Gifts from Gwyn Bingo
6:00 pm
Mar
19
Thu
Sports Hall of Fame
6:00 pm
All EventsArrow linking to all events
Click to close this window.
Arrow back
Arrow Next
Close Image
Thank you We appreciate you contacting us! We try to respond as soon as possible, so we will be in touch shortly!
Click to close this window.
Conwell-Egan Login
Show Password
DirectLync loading
Username and Password combination is incorrect.